Contact Force Distribution of High Strength Bolted Tensile Joints with Deformable Filler Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  Utsunomiya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50431698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鋼構造 / 接合 / 連結 / 継手 / 引張ボルト / フィラー / てこ反力 / 接触力 / 構造工学 / 高力ボルト引張接合 / 可撓性フィラー / シール / 接触圧力
Research Abstract
In this study, the influence of the deformable filler plate on the mechanical behavior of the split tee joints is mainly discussed based on the experimental and analytical results. The research results may be summarized as follows. In the case with thin tee flange plates, by installing the deformable filler plate which consists of rubber and steel rings between the contact surfaces, the strength of the joint decrease though the deformation capacity is improved. On the other hand, in the case with thick tee flange plates, by installing the deformable filler plate, the strength and the deformation capacity is improved.