Development of autonomous vibration measurement systems for civil infrastructure using wireless sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Tomonori  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80451798)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords維持管理工学 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 無線センサネットワーク / マルチホップ / 振動計測 / 無線センサー / マルチホップ通信 / 橋梁振動 / 交通振動 / 現有性能評価 / 無線センサ / 自律的システム / 同期計測 / 加速度計測
Research Abstract
The PI has developed elementary technologies for wireless structural vibration measurement systems with the future target of comprehending structural condition and behavior in detail. The technologies include : 1) elongation of communication distance by improving the antenna part of wireless sensor nodes, 2) data transfer using multihop communication, 3) the use of high resolution acceleration sensor boards, and 4) integrated program to perform synchronized sensing over a multihop network.