Project/Area Number |
20760299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Kohei The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (00451790)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | コンクリート / 繊維補強 / 多方向ひび割れ / 空間平均構成則 / FEM |
Research Abstract |
This research focuses on the mechanics of fiber reinforced cementitiou composites especially under multi-directional cracking condition. To clarify the performance, experimental investigation was firstly conducted and the degradation of strength and stiffness were confirmed that were depending on the initial cracking angle and damage level. Based on the experimental result and the previous researches, the constitutive model was developed and verified by FEM. Furthermore, analysis was expanded to structural level especially in shear critical member. Through the results, applicability of the developed model were verified.