Seismic Structural Analysis Method for Large-scale Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20333833)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造物の地震時挙動 / 階層型解析 / 有限要素法 / 断層-構造物系 / 地震応答解析 / 大規模複雑構造物 / 波動場解析 / 地震時応答 / 地震波 / 階層型解析手法 / 地震 / 構造物応答 / シナリオ地震
Research Abstract
Seismic structural response is affected by temporal and spatial variation of strong ground motion, which is caused by fault-structure system: fault mechanism, wave propagation through the crust, the amplification near the ground surface and the soil-structure interaction. In order to estimate such seismic structural response with high resolution and high accuracy, we propose a new analysis method based on multi-scale analyses and numerically verify its validity using small problem. Since the computation cost of construction of 3-D numerical model for large-scale problem including structure and solving the disritizaed governing equation is extremely huge, we cannot conduct numerical simulation based on fault-structure system with actual setting. Thus, we also develop a new method to resolve these difficlties. The accuracy of our method is verified by the comparison with Green's function solution, and seismic response of large-scale complex structure in given earthquake scenario is estimated based on fault-structure system to present its potential usefulness.