Development of monitoring nodes realizing high-density measurements for civil infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2009)
Niigata University (2008)
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Takeshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任講師 (20432099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords維持管理 / 橋梁 / モニタリング / レーザー / MEMS / 振動 / 維持管理工学
Research Abstract
In order to create quantitative, objective and effective method maintaining civil infrastructures, this research aims to develop monitoring nodes which realize high-density measurements for them. A monitoring system, which combines a laser Doppler vibrometer with a Total Station for surveying, was applied to existing cable-stayed bridges. As a result, it was confirmed that the system made possible to realize remote and automated monitoring for bridges. Moreover, monitoring nodes using MEMS based technologies were developed. Their application test to vibration measurement of a bridge revealed that the nodes were possible to replace conventional measurement system.