Evaluation for Shear Resisting Mechanism of RC Beams Having Localized Corrosion in Longitudinal Reinforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Tomohiro  Kobe University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30401540)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords局所的 / 鉄筋腐食 / せん断耐荷機構 / コンクリート内部ひずみ / 格子モデル / 付着劣化 / 破壊モード / マクロ的評価 / 画像解析 / RC部材 / 局部腐食 / タイドアーチ / 定着部
Research Abstract
This study presents experimental and analytical investigations to evaluate the shear resisting mechanism of RC members damaged due to steel corrosion. In the experiment, a developed measurement instrument embedded in the web concrete of RC beams is used to obtain the internal information in the concrete being affected by the corrosion condition of reinforcement. In addition, an image analysis which can identify the localization of strain on the concrete surface is used in the experiment. The experiment shows the influence of corrosion cracks occurred along with the longitudinal reinforcement on the initiation and propagation of the decisive diagonal crack due to the further loading. Moreover, the nonlinear analysis shows that the shear carrying capacity of the RC beams having sufficient anchorage reinforcement increases when the bond property degrades as the steel corrosion proceeds. This behavior of the RC beams can be explained by means of the response of arch elements in the lattice model that represent the formation of the tied arch mechanism in the beam.