Study on Composite Action between Steel Girder and Lower Concrete Slab in Steel-Concrete Double Composite I-girder Bridge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Osamu  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (70411410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複合構造 / 二重合成I桁橋 / スタッド / 静的押抜き試験 / 繰返し押抜き試験 / 荷重分担率 / 疲労押抜き試験 / S-N曲線
Research Abstract
Recently, in Japan, the steel-concrete composite bridge aiming at reducing construction cost and shortening work periods is extensively adopted. For instance, the steel-concrete double composite continuous box girder bridge, which has two concrete slabs at upper and lower surfaces of the steel box girder, is one of its examples. The structural system has the advantage of being able to reduce the steel lower flange thickness in the region of the intermediate supports. At the moment, the shop assembly cost of the box girder is more expensive than that of the Twin-I girder bridge. Therefore, the author had been proposed the steel-concrete double composite twin I-girder bridge.
However, the composite action by adopting the headed studs welded both on the lower flange plate and web plate in double composite twin-I girder bridges is not yet clarified perfectly. In this research, the author carried out the static and fatigue push-out test for headed stud, which has combination arrangement both in horizontal and vertical directions.