Damage identification of railway viaducts using train-bridge interaction analysis and soft computing methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HE Xingwen  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20454605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鉄道橋 / 健全度評価 / 連成振動解析 / ソフトコンピューティング / ヘルスモニタリング / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ニューラルネットワーク / 構造同定
Research Abstract
Under the backgrounds that the maintenance of infrastructures becomes increasingly important in developed countries, this research is intended to establish a structural identification approach to the health monitoring of railway viaducts using train-induced vibration data. In this approach, possible damage patterns are assumed in advance and the bridge responses are simulated using a developed train-bridge interaction analysis procedure. If the calculated responses due to a certain damage pattern are identical to the recorded ones, then the damage can be identified. To make the proposed approach practicable to actual structures, soft computing methods are introduced to simplify and optimize the identification process. As a result of this research, the feasibility of the proposed approach is confirmed using simple models.