A Study on Evaluation for Fatigue Strength at Weld Root using Local Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANAMI Kengo  Shibaura Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (30272678)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鋼構造 / 疲労強度評価 / 荷重伝達型十字継手 / 溶接ルート部 / 局部応力 / 疲労強度 / 亀裂進展 / ENS法 / 亀裂進展解析
Research Abstract
Recently, fatigue problem at weld joints in steel bridge structure has been a big issue. For the effective and efficient maintenance of steel bridge structures, it is very essential to evaluate the fatigue strength properly. In this study, local stress approach for evaluating fatigue strength at weld root of load carrying cruciform weld joint was examined. As a result of this study, (1) characteristics/accuracy of existing fatigue strength evaluation methods were evaluated focusing the influences of joint geometry and stress condition, and (2) considering the application for real bridge structures, fatigue strength evaluation using stress measured on the surface of base plate was examined.