Immobilization of soil contaminated by heavy metal and advancement of use of immobilized soil as construction material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOHAMA Shoji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50299731)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤工学 / 環境技術 / 重金属類不溶化 / 強度変化 / 土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 地盤強度
Research Abstract
In order to investigate characteristics of mechanical behavior of immobilized soil contaminated by lead and hexavalent chromium. In this study, a volcanic product is use as a material of the immobilization of polluted soil. From the test results, it is found that admixture of the volcanic product and polluted soil brings in secure immobilization. On the other hand, it is pointed out that a possibility for strength reduction of immobilized soil by using present technique is exits.