Development of a designing tool by integrating computational methods for geomechanics and steel structures : Coupled analysis of total structural systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Yuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80324010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地盤と構造物 / 計算地盤工学 / 地盤-基礎-上部構造連成系 / 基礎の支持力 / 送電鉄塔
Research Abstract
A numerical analysis tool for structural systems has been developed by integrating advanced technologies developed in the research areas of computational mechanics, geomechanics, and structural mechanics. The integration of analysis modules for soil, foundations, and structures, and improvement of efficiency and robustness for highly nonlinear problems enable the analysis of soil-foundation-structure coupled systems.