Development of a simulation method for the ground deformation during the dissociation and formation of gas hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Sayuri  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70362457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハイドレート / 地盤環境 / 地盤数値解析 / ガスハイドレート / 分解 / 地盤変形
Research Abstract
We have conducted dissociation tests by depressurizing method for sand containing CO2 hydrates, in order to investigate the dissociation behavior of sediments in deep sea bottom at Nankai Trough. Also, we have developed a numerical method of chemo-thermo-mechanically coupled analysis, and simulated the dissociation tests. From the present study, we have confirmed that the proposed numerical method well reproduce the change in temperature, and settlement during the dissociation tests.