| Project/Area Number |
20760314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI Toru Kyoto University, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATSUMI Takeshi 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
KAMON Masashi 香川高等専門学校, 校長 (40026331)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 土壌圏現象 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 重金属 / 再資源化材料 / 溶出試験 / 建設発生土 / 焼却灰埋立地盤 / 地盤工学 / 促進曝露試験 / 廃コンクリート再生砕石 / 掘削ずり |
| Research Abstract |
Geotechnical and geoenvironmental engineering has been contributed to the sound reuse/recycle of waste and by-products in Japan, since large amount of them not only from construction works but also from various industries and human activities has been widely utilized as geo-materials. However, the potential for soil and groundwater pollution due to toxic substances should be carefully assessed under the environment of each given application. This research have developed laboratory testing methods and their interpretation to simulate leaching and mobility of these toxic substances in the following situations ; 1) Long-term leaching behavior of hexavalent chromium from recycle concrete aggregate utilized as road base materials by employing acceleration tests, 2) Heavy metal mobility in coastal MSW incinerator ash landfill by developing modified batch leaching tests, and 3) Leaching characteristics of excavated soil containing arsenic by natural origin.