Evaluation of chemical influences on rocks dependent on stress and temperatures and development of coupled models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Hideaki  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70432797)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords岩盤 / 不連続面 / 透水特性 / 鉱物溶解 / 温度
Research Abstract
A series of flow-through experiments has been conducted using granite fractures at confining pressures and temperatures prescribed. The output reveals that the evolution in fracture permeability is strongly dependent on the stresses and temperatures exerted. The model developed in this work relatively well-replicates the actual measurements of the fracture permeability.