Deterioration mechanism of lime treated soil due to infiltration of tidal river water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Kaisuke  Saga University, 低平地研究センター, 准教授 (30423619)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤改良 / 石灰処理土 / 劣化 / 感潮河川 / 浸透 / 石灰混合処理土 / 感潮河川水 / 塩分
Research Abstract
Deterioration of lime treated soil appears in soft clayey ground area around tidal rivers. In this study, deterioration mechanism which is caused by salty water infiltration such as tidal river water was investigated. The lime treated soil had been deteriorated by contacting and infiltrating of salty water. Deterioration rate increased with increasing salinity and with decreasing lime content of the treated soil. The reason which causes deterioration was found to be magnesium contained in sea or tidal river water.