Soil-structure interaction problems of the pole foundation using precast concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Toshifumi  Matsue National College of Technology, 環境・建設工学科, 准教授 (30342546)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプレキャストコンクリート / ポール基礎 / EFG / 地盤-構造相関問題
Research Abstract
In this study, a pole with precast concrete parts is adopted. The mechanical behavior of the pole and the soil has not been clarified because of the uneven shape of the pole foundation. This study aims at clarifying the characteristic of the earth pressure under horizontal and torsional load. Moreover, Element-free Galerkin method with stabilization term is presented for the analysis of the pole foundation. In order to validate the method, some numerical results are given.