Modelling of ductile behaviour of cement-treated sand blocks in grid pattern as remedial measure against liquefaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40293047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords固化改良体 / 液状化 / 変形性能
Research Abstract
To mitigate liquefaction-induced settlement of levees, improvement of liquefiable foundation ground by cement is often adopted. In this study, mechanical properties and failure mode of sand improved by cement in grid pattern were examined by simple shear tests and finite element analysis. Effects of curing pressure on strength of the cement-treated sand were also examined by a series of undrained triaxial compression tests.