Feasibility study on controlling torrential rains with a focus on the generation and maintenance mechanism of line-shaped convective systems
Project/Area Number |
20760321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yoshiharu Utsunomiya University, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (80344901)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 線状対流系 / 集中豪雨 / 気象制御 / メソ気象モデル / 数値実験 / メソ気象 |
Research Abstract |
The current study conducted numerical experiments using a mesoscale meteorological model to see the influence of variations in topographic shapes and atmospheric fields on generation and maintenance processes of line-shaped convective systems, and also conducted a feasibility examination into controlling torrential rains in the near future. Results in the former showed that the maximum amount of rainfall could decrease by around 20 percent depending on where and to what extent the variations were given. In the latter, the current study obtained certain knowledge of the condition and its mechanism for getting depression effects on torrential rains with more certainty.