Study on sedimentation-control system around the river mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Yoshimitsu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20420242)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords河口閉塞 / 浅瀬 / 砕波 / 循環流 / 漂砂制御 / 河口 / 質量輸送 / 潜堤 / 大規模渦 / 海岸侵食
Research Abstract
Ultimate goal of this study is to developed a sediment-control system that makes use of natural forces such as breaking and broken waves, currents and tides. In addition to field survey, this study performed laboratory experiments using artificial shoals and, coupled with numerical models, investigated physical mechanisms of development of circulation current behind the shoal.