A study on Contact Networks between Gravels and Movements of Sands and Gravels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAWA Tomohiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (30451785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海岸工学 / 混合粒径 / 漂砂 / 砂礫 / 接触ネットワーク / 個別要素法 / 振動流 / 土砂移動 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The movement of sand and gravels under asymmetric oscillatory flow was studied by laboratory and numerical experiments. The experiment under asymmetric oscillatory flow showed that the movement of gravels was drastically restrained because of the contact network between gravels when the ratio of gravels was over 60%. The result of these experiments did not agree with the established formula of the mixed grain sand transport under oscillatory flow. From numerical simulation of filling up of particles with DEM(Discrete Element Method), it was found that 3D-contact networks between gravels drastically developed while the mixing ratio of gravels increased from 40% to 60%. It was found that the movement of sand and gravels was greatly different from the movement of the mixed sand.