Dynamic Estimation for the Potential Maximum Storm Surge Height and Wave Height under the Present and Future Climate Scenarios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Jun  Gifu University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70377688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海岸工学 / 自然災害 / 防災 / 気象学 / モデル化 / 自然現象観測・予測
Research Abstract
Using a coupled atmosphere-ocean-wave model and a tropical cyclone bogussing scheme developed in this study, the potential maximum storm surge height in Ise Bay, Japan is estimated dynamically under the present and future climate scenarios. In the present climate that the averaged SST is 29.0 degree C, landfalling tropical cyclones have a central pressure of about 930hPa and the worst storm tide is +4.5m MSL at the port of Nagoya, where the maximum recorded storm surge tide is +3.55m MSL generated by Typhoon Vela (1959). In the future climate that the averaged SST is 30.2 degree C, tropical cyclones landfall with a central pressure of about 905hPa and it is found that future-climate tropical cyclones increase the worst storm tide to +6.5m MSL which exceeds the design storm surge level at the port of Nagoya.