Refinement of numerical model on flows and bed deformation around river hydraulic structure and its verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Shinichiro  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (50402970)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords河川構造物 / 局所流 / 局所洗掘 / 数値シミュレーション / 数値モデル / 高度化 / 非平衡流砂モデル / 水制
Research Abstract
Around river hydraulic structures such as a spur dike and a square cylinder, complex three-dimensional flow structures are predominant. Therefore, a simple depth averaged flow model is not applicable to such cases. In this study, a modeling of three-dimensional flow structures is carried out theoretically, and a depth averaged flow model is refined by incorporating the effects of secondary currents, flow acceleration/deceleration and vertical acceleration. The three-dimensional numerical simulation is also conducted to compare the numerical results. Applicability of the numerical model with equilibrium and non-equilibrium sediment transport models to the local scouring around a spur dike and river channel processes is examined.