Enhancement of water resources management utilizing global me-teoro-hydrological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Daisuke  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 助教 (00452326)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords貯水池操作 / 地球規模気象・水文情報 / 渇水 / 降水予測 / 水資源管理 / 意思決定支援 / 水資源 / 情報量基準
Research Abstract
A decision support technique for long-term reservoir operation was developed by use of global meteoro-hydrological information, which has been recently well developed worldwide. Deterministic and stochastic prediction methods of basin precipita-tion and streamflow for the coming three months were developed by utilizing global dis-tributional characteristics of pressure height, temperature and sea surface temperature. Decision support methods for long-term water release of a reservoir with consideration of the predictions were also developed, and then introduced to a real-time decision support system for reservoir operation.