Measurement of wave surface using stereo stereophotogrammetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Mamoru  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (80378257)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords波面計測 / 画像 / ステレオ画像法 / 画像解析 / 波浪計測
Research Abstract
Over the past decade, a considerable number of studies have been conducted on the wave plane distributions by using two video camera images. These studies analyzed azimuth difference of digital images taken by video cameras. The problem of these studies is to find the same element between two images. Generally, they put the targets or tracers in images to solve azimuth difference. This way which comes from Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) method, is sufficiency to measure waves. However, this method involves difficulties to put the appropriate number of targets or tracers on water surface evenly, which is not reasonable to measure sea waves. We had measured wave profile using experimental water tank without tracers or targets. We generated a few kinds of regular waves and took the pictures by two digital cameras and analyzed the azimuth difference in digital images by stereo matching method.