A biomimetics technology of electrical energy generated from current and wave power using an artificial muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MUTSUDA Hidemi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80273126)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然エネルギー / 海洋エネルギー / 圧電素子 / 弾性圧電デバイス / 波浪発電 / 潮流発電 / 波エネルギー / 流れエネルギー
Research Abstract
We have developed a way of harvesting electrical energy from the ocean power, e.g. tide, current, wave, breaking wave and vortex, using a flexible piezoelectric device consisting of piezo-electric polymer film (PVDF), silicon and natural rubber. The flexible piezoelectric device (FPED) is a hydro-electric ocean energy converter designed to convert renewable energy harnessed from ocean energy into usable electricity. The basic concept generating electric power using FPED is to utilize fluid structure interaction, e.g. flattering, flapping and periodic bending, caused by ocean energy. The FPED deformed by kinetic energy of the ocean power stores elastic energy and also converts it to the electric energy. We carried out some experiments using wave tank and the water tunnel with a bluff body. We have confirmed the electricity generated by wave, current and vortex using the FPED.
The developed FPED could be a new technology of harvesting electrical energy from the ocean power. A floating platform attached FPED could be coupled with an offshore wind turbine as a hybrid energy system in ocean space.