Channel and bed configurations on bed with non-cohesive and cohesive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBAYASHI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70325249)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粘着性土 / 流路形態 / 河床形態 / 流砂 / 数値解析 / 非粘着性土 / 蛇行流路 / 網状流路 / 植生 / 河床変動解析
Research Abstract
Erosion characteristics of cohesive material bed by non-cohesive material is clarified by flume tests and the relationship between sediment size distribution and bed hardness is verified by field observation. Furthermore, effect of cohesive characteristics on geometric and migration characteristics of channel and bed configurations is discussed. Finally, the bed deformation model with vegetation dynamic states was developed.