Study on turbulence structure over urban canopy and vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Ryo  Ehime University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10302952)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords接地境界層 / 乱流構造 / 都市 / 植生 / キャノピー / 現地観測
Research Abstract
A set of field measurements of air turbulence above an outdoor urban scale model and a rice paddy field was conducted. This study was aimed to find out the differences between turbulent statistics over urban-like canopy and those over vegetation canopy. Momentum roughness of the rice paddy field was larger than that of the urban scale model. This is probably due to the large frontal area index of the paddy field. Quadrant analyses indicate that momentum is efficiently transferred by turbulence on the paddy field. Spectral analyses also indicate that the momentum is efficiently transferred at a specific frequency.