Sedimentary process and strength of cohesive sediment in an estuarine channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Katsuhide  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10347271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境水理学 / 塩水遡上 / 高濁度水塊 / SS / 底泥 / 堆積 / 底面剪断応力 / 精密河床モニタリング / 巻き上げ / 回転粘度 / ベーン剪断強度 / 含水比 / 二次流
Research Abstract
The river bathymetry and distribution of the riverbed material were frequently analyzed during 2002-2009 in the estuarine channel of the Chikugogawa River. The bed material was mainly composed of silt and clay during low flow periods; however, it was eroded and flushed away, and after the storm runoff, it changed to sand. Furthermore, over a period of several months, the sand bed was gradually covered with fine sediment, and the thickness of the muddy layer became 1-2 m after half a year. The acquired cohesiveness could be observed within a few days after the particles were deposited on the bed, and it increased linearly with time. It accounted for approximately 67% of the natural sediment cohesiveness.