On free trade networks and industrial location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OTAZAWA Toshimori  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30374987)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土木計画 / 地域貿易協定 / ネットワーク形成ゲーム / 産業立地 / 土木計面
Research Abstract
In this study, I propose a novel framework that can consider the formation of free trade agreements (FTA networks) and industrial location patterns. I formulate a multi-countries monopolistic competition model to specify the industrial location pattern which appears on a given FTA network, and then I examine 1) countries' incentive to sign FTA and 2) pairwise stability of FTA networks. I declare that the complete FTA network is not always the unique stable network. When transportation cost is low, trade integration makes industry excessively agglomerated in more trade open countries and less trade open countries' incentive to sign FTA decreases. Due to the effect, FTAs might be "stumbling blocks" to global free trade.