Study on application of Strategic Environmental Assessment on Road Planning in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
MIHOKO Matsuyuki  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90398909)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords戦略的環境アセスメント / 道路計画 / 日本 / イギリス / パブリック・インボルブメント / 交通計画 / 米国 / EU
Research Abstract
In this study, implementation of public involvement on road planning process in Japan and strategic environmental assessment(SEA) and quasi-SEA on transport and road plan in England were researched. In conclusion, it is pointed out that when SEA will be introduced into road planning process in Japan, the SEA process should be integrated into existing public involvement process and flexible process design that fits situation of the plan is necessary.