Possibility of virtual mobility to enhance social participation of mobility impaired people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Nobuaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80323442)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords交通工学・国土計画 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 移動制約者 / 社会参加 / ヴァーチャルモビリティ
Research Abstract
I investigated policy measures that enhance physical and virtual mobility in real space and cyberspace for mobility impaired people. Then, I conducted a questionnaire survey for a total of 1,000 women who had children and live in Tokyo Metropolitan area. It was found that there were differences in travel behavior and attitude towards barriers among different environment in transport system and land use, and socio-demographic characteristics. To reveal the relationships between travel behavior and the use of the internet of disabled people living in Tokyo Metropolitan area, a questionnaire survey was designed.