Theoretical and Empirical Study on The Valuation of Travel Time Variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Daisuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70334539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自動車交通 / 所要時間信頼性 / 費用便益分析 / スケジューリングモデル / ノンパラメトリック統計解析 / ETCデータ
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the possibility of application of the integrated model by applying stated preference data to the integrated model. The integrated model has advantage of way of collecting data and also, fits the theory of micro economics. Therefore, it is desired to be used to economic appraisal of travel time reliability. But the stated preference data, used to collect the integrated model-type data, lacks reliability for the answers. We managed to present respondents the distribution of travel time when route-choice as possible as clear and easy to understand. In the empirical applications, we derived reliable estimated model by investigating the collected data. The computed reliability ratios are around 2.40 implying that the estimated results in the present study are not far from the previous studies. We also found that the effect of respondent's occupancy, area, and so on may be factor of preferences.