A Framework for Estimating Economic Loss due to Earthquake with Consideration of Vertical Interaction within Sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Satoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (70422623)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地震経済被害推計 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 防災計面 / 地震経済被害 / 防災計画 / 垂直的連関性 / 一般均衡モデル
Research Abstract
A catastrophic disaster damages to lifeline facilities such as electric power, water and gas services, and it causes enormous effect on community life and business activity. However, building economic resilience can reduce the potential losses. In this project, I firstly considered industrial resiliency to investigate measurement of economic impacts due to lifeline disruption. Using survey data from the Niigata-Chuetsu earthquake in 2004, the resiliency factor was estimated so that it could take adaptive responses of industrial sectors into account. Secondly, with the estimated resiliency factor reflected on substitution parameters of production function, economic impacts of the earthquake were analyzed by a computable general equilibrium model. Lastly, I focused on inter-regional commodity trade model in the spatial CGE model.