Penetration of Residents' Participation in Management of local Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOI Hiroto  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (70403144)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 住民参加 / バス交通 / 福祉有償運送 / 費用効果分析 / 参与型研究 / 費用構造分析 / 地域交通計画 / 需要応答型交通(DRT) / 効果評価 / 便益帰着構成表 / 地方部 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 公共交通計画 / 意識調査
Research Abstract
In this study it was showed that information prior sample of Residents' Participation in Management of local Transportation (RPLT) stimulate other area. And the area that can provide RPLT have high feeling trust between other resident, that is social capital is high. By participant observation, the necessary help for RPLT and cost and benefit of RPLT is shown.