Proposition of policyfor reducing gas emission from passenger cars with social network in consideration of regional characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Masashi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70432680)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords世帯の自動車保有・利用行動 / 環境政策 / 集団意思決定 / 政策反応の多様性 / 自動車保有・利用行動 / 統合型モデル / ソーシャルネットワーク / 世帯行動の多様性 / 地域特性 / 世帯のライフステージ / 同時決定モデル / 世帯意思決定
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are twofold: 1) to develop an integrated approach analyzing the vehicle type choice, annul travelling distance, and holding duration by simultaneously consider the correlations between the three behaviors and diversity of household policy responses, and 2) to demonstrate the changes in environmental load under different vehicle-related policies.