Evaluation and decision of bus route for bus route reorganisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教 (90464304)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords交通計画 / バス路線網設計 / 公共交通計画 / 乗客配分 / 路線相関 / 路線網形状決定 / 実規模ネットワーク / 路線網形状評価
Research Abstract
Many of the bus networks in the big cities all over the world is not necessity efficient. One of the inefficient situation is the "bunching effect" where several buses is aggregated, which causes reduction of actual frequency. Therefore, in order to realise a efficient bus network in the big cities, this study proposed two types of model; the first one is a transit assignment model considering the correlation between vehicles' arrival at stops, and the second one is a model for simultaneously deciding the transit network configuration and frequency considering the passengers' behaviour more accurately. Furthermore, the latter model was applied to Hiroshima bus network.