An analysis on the traveler's cognitive processes toward transport services and its implication for the fare policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Shinya  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (90314038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords交通行動分析 / 料金政策 / ポイント制度 / メンタルアカウンティング / 参照点 / 公共交通 / 社会的相互作用 / 環境配慮行動 / Yield Manaement / メンタル・アカウンティング / 離散選択モデル / 時間選好
Research Abstract
Recently, travel IC card has been rapidly prevailing around the world and it enables the transport service providers to provide wide variety of services corresponding to the travel demand. This study investigated the traveler's cognitive processes toward the transport services, and then evaluated which types of services would be the most desirable from the cost-effectiveness point of view.