Estimation and improvement of arsenic intake of a population living in arsenic-affected area in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Koichi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00322834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水環境 / 曝露評価 / 解析・評価 / 水質汚濁・浄化 / 摂取量評価 / ヒ素 / 国際情報交換 / バングラデシュ
Research Abstract
Arsenic concentration not only in drinking water but also in cooking water could affect the arsenic intake. We provided cooking water that contain low arsenic to local people, and found that arsenic intake via food, especially via rice, was decreased. In Bangladesh, they use water for polishing rice as well as for cooking. We found that arsenic in the water used for polishing rice also affected the arsenic content in the rice. Generally, arsenic-contaminated well water also contain iron and the iron could co-precipitate with arsenic. The application of this co-precipitation process can reduce the arsenic concentration in polishing water and thus in polished rice.