Development of a new process for detoxification of digested sewage sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ayumi  Iwate University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90312511)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords下水消化汚泥 / 無害化 / 重金属 / 内分泌かく乱物質 / 促進酸化処理 / フェントン反応 / リン資源再利用 / 内分泌かく乱化学物質 / リン資源の再利用
Research Abstract
Simultaneous removal of nonylphenol and heavy metals from anaerobically digested sewage sludge was investigated using an advanced oxidation process at pH 2. Nonylphenol in aqueous solution was degraded in the presence of both H_2O_2 and Fe ion, which will be due to the formation of hydroxyl radicals through Fenton's reaction. Degradation rate of nonylphenol was much greater in the presence of Fe(II) ion than Fe(III) ion. The content of nonylphenol in the sewage sludge was significantly decreased by addition of both H_2O_2 and Fe ion, although no decrease in nonylphenol occurred in the presence of either H_2O_2 or Fe ion. More than 80% of Cd, Cu, Mn and Zn were eluted from the sludge by addition of both H_2O_2 and Fe ion. Acidification of the sludge eluted 70% of P, whereas addition of Fe ion more than 0.82g/l decreased the release of P below 15%.1 From these results, it was found that nonylphenol and heavy metals could be simultaneously removed without phosphorus loss from anaerobically digested sewage sludge using the Fenton process.