Fundamental study for the cultural development of anaerobic oxidation of methane with denitrification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tsukasa  Gunma University, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80431708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメタン酸化 / メタン脱窒 / 環境技術 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 脱窒 / 嫌気メタン酸化 / メタン / 応用微生物 / 環境
Research Abstract
The significance of anaerobic oxidation of methane with denitrification in fresh water habitats is largely unknown. First, we tried to enrich the microbial community that denitrify with methane and nitrate under anaerobic condition. A portion of a river sediment and anaerobic methanogenic granular sludge were inoculated for the culture. High denitrifying activity was observed in the anaerobic granular sludge. However, the denitrification rate was still too low to investigate what parameters influence the methane denitrifying activity. Therefore, we developed the bioreactor which increased gas concentration such as methane in the liquid culture medium. The developed bioreactor was able to distribute microbubbles in the water phase and to keep high concentration of gas such as oxygen and methane.