Development of a coagulation promoter for preventing coagulation inhibition and high efficiency drinking water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAARA Tomoko  Fukushima National College of Technology, 建設環境工学科, 助教 (80455112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords凝集沈殿 / 凝集阻害 / 藻類 / 凝集促進剤 / キトサン / 衛生工学 / 浄水工学 / 浄水処理
Research Abstract
The excess growth of cyanobacteria in semi-closed water areas causes coagulation inhibition in drinking water production. Goal of this study is to develop the coagulation promoter for preventing coagulation inhibition and to achieve high efficiency drinking water treatment. In this study, we analyzed inhibitory potential of capsule produced by Microcystis against the coagulation with PACl and coagulation promoting effect of chitosan. Major results obtained by this study are as follows.
-Capsule of one Microcystis cell consumes 1.2×10^<-7>(mg/cell) of PACl.
-Coagulation test using PACl and Chitosan was performed in the presence of Microcystis aeruginosa cells and organic matter. As a result, removal rate of turbidity increased by approximately 50% by using Chitosan as a coagulation promoter.