Dynamics of Fine Particle Organic Matter at forested watershed - Challenging of New Management of River Environment -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshitaka  Toyota National College of Technology, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (40413786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水質汚濁 / FBOM / FPOM / 物質循環 / 自然現象観測 / ノンポイント汚染 / 水圏物質循環 / 山地河川 / 水文現象 / 底性生物
Research Abstract
Particle organic matters is an important feature of the conservation and renovation of an aquatic environment, because of providing the food for bacterias and aquatic insects. Fine Benthic Organic Matters (FBOM), which is sedimented forms of fine particle organic matters exported largely in a flood condition. But the examination of the mechanism of FBOM flushing and sedimentating is not known well. The purpouse of this study is the analysis of the affected factors on the abundance of FBOM on the flood event. The results at upstream of the weir of hydraulic plant show that 1)the fluctuation of the abundance of FBOM were different from FBOM size distribution, 2)the abundance of FBOM were decreased during the water level increasing period, but mostly the abundance of FBOM were increased during the water level decreasing period at the flood event.