Improvement and application of Cryptosporidium detection with Florescent in situ Hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Atsushi  Anan National College of Technology, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (30332068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCryptosporidium / FISH / クリプトスポリジウム / FISH法 / 水環境 / 指標細菌 / 遺伝子型 / 蛍光抗体染色
Research Abstract
Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) was applied for specific detection and distinction of Cryptosporidium oocysts by microscopic observation. High fluorescence was observed using the DIAG-CRYR1 probe targeting 18S rRNA partial sequences to distinguish Cryptosporidium spp from Cryptosporidium parvum HNJ-1 oocysts. Combining FISH with fluorescence antibody staining, DAPI, and differential interference contrast observation was valuable for easy differentiation of Cryptosporidium oocysts by microscopic observation. Determination of Cryptosporidium variability by FISH was conducted. Heat inactivated oocysts declined FISH stainability until 100 hours in both PBS and filtrated sewage.