Project/Area Number |
20760368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
伊藤 拓海 The University of Tokyo, 工学部第一部・建築学科, 講師 (50376498)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 建築構造 / 鋼構造 / 露出型柱脚 / 耐震 / 地震応答解析 / 地震応答実験 / データベース |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the seismic performance of steel column base and steel structures considering the behavior of column base during earthquake motion are investigated experimentally. The first, in order to classify the ultimate behavior of column base, the strength and ductility of column base are reviewed with a large number of past references, from which database is structured. The next, the sub-structure pseudo-dynamic response test on steel frame with exposed-type steel column base are conducted. From the test results, it may be said that the dynamic behavior of column base would affect the overall behavior of the structure.