Proposal of the functional maintenance performance evaluation method of the long-life spatial structure based on seismic risk analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Shoji  Gifu National College of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (70314094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords空間構造 / 地震リスク解析 / 長寿命構造 / 機能維持性能 / 性能設計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propos a procedure for evaluation of seismic risk considering the seismic resistance capacity of an example structure. In the present procedures, seismic risks are quantified as expected losses using an event tree of the seismic damages. On the other hand, a functional loss probability is adopted as an evaluation index to functional maintenance. From the results of numerical examples for spatial structures, the value outputted by the Seismic Risk Management procedure is proved useful for evaluation of the seismic resistance capacity and the effectiveness for retrofit decision making.