Development of a Tubular Damper for Use in Exposed Bases of Steel Moment Frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIDE Seiji  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (20423204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA Motohide  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90216979)
Research Collaborator IMOTO Daiki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
NAGAYAMA Nobuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制振構造 / 鉄骨構造 / 制振ダンパー / 露出柱脚 / 鋼構造 / 履歴型ダンパー / 載荷実験 / 地震応答解析 / 鉄骨造建築 / 制振
Research Abstract
In order to adapt to exposed bases in steel moment frames, we have devised a hysteretic damper of tubular shaped steel for use in a bolt joint. Loading tests are conducted in order to investigate the structural performance of the damper. In addition, seismic response analyses of steel moment frames with the damper system are conducted. The results reveal that the damper system effectively degreases damage of the frames under earthquake.