Behavior of Damaged RC and SRC Members after Retrofitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Takashi  Kobe University, 自然科学系先端融合研究環都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (10304130)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震防災 / 補修・補強 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 鉄骨鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 鉄骨鉄筋コンクリート / 非充腹型 / ラチス型 / 鉄筋コンクリート / ひび割れ / 樹脂注入 / ポリマーセメントモルタル / 初期剛性 / 格子型
Research Abstract
Structural performance of damaged SRC beam-columns with open-web type of batten/lattice plate and RC beam-columns after retrofitting was investigated. Nine open-web type of SRC beam-column specimens and six RC beam-column specimens were tested under combined constant axial load and cyclic lateral load. At first, each column was loaded to the targeted displacement. After the first loading, the test columns were retrofitted and reloaded. The damaged portions of each column were retrofitted with the polymer cement mortar, and the resin of epoxy injected into the cracks. All of the retrofitted columns have shown higher load carrying capacity and lower stiffness, while the experienced displacement in each column was different.