Experimental Investigations on Durability and Seismic Performance of Real-scale RC Columns Exposed to Marine Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Kozo  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (80347129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐久性能 / 耐震性能 / 大型RC柱 / 自然暴露 / 塩害 / フライアッシュ / 長寿命 / せん断強度 / 自暴露然 / 実大RC柱
Research Abstract
Real-scaled RC columns exposed at coastal area in Okinawa, since 2004 to 2010 to find out the durability and seismic performance of RC columns damaged by chloride attack. The RC columns were tested under reversed cyclic loading and constant axial force. As a result, the durability and seismic performance of RC columns exposed for six years decreased in comparison with the benchmark specimens kept in out-of coastal area conditions. In flexure and shear strength calculations of chloride-attacked RC columns, the weight reduction ratio method is used for the reinforcements, and the estimated calculations agree with the experimental results.