Evaluation method of plastic deformation capacity of a beam web considering the composite effect in a CFT column-H shaped beam connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KIDO Masae  The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (10453226)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords鋼構造 / 耐震設計 / 柱梁接合部 / 鋼・コンクリート合成構造 / 梁ウェブ / 曲げ耐力 / 塑性変形能力 / コンクリート充填鋼管
Research Abstract
The plastic deformation capacity of a beam is an important for seismic design. The plastic deformation capacity of a beam connected to the CFT column is greater than that of the beam connected to the hollow steel column by analysis. Experimental studies of square CFT column-H-shaped beam connection were carried out. It is shows that maximum strength was about the same and the influence of size of columns (plate thickness), infilled concrete an scallop for welding on the maximum strength was not observed.