A study on modal coupling effect of seismic isolated building with inclination of pile top by monolithic analysis of soil-pile-structure interaction and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masahito  Meiji University, 理工学部, 准教授 (50373022)
Research Collaborator NAKAZATO Kazuyuki  明治大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
MITSUHASHI Hajime  明治大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免震構造 / 杭基礎 / モード連成作用 / 動的相互作用 / 杭頭免震構造 / 積層ゴム端部回転 / P-δ効果 / 水平剛性評価 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 地盤工学 / 免震 / 耐震 / 杭頭免震 / 振動モード
Research Abstract
Seismic response of isolated buildings supported by a pile foundation like a mid-story isolated building is amplified by modal coupling effects. However, because the amplification and effect of soil-structure interaction are very small, an existing design method is able to be applied. In addition, the horizontal rigidity of base isolated building with inclination of pile top decreases to 80% when the rotation occurs at the edge of laminated rubber as compared with the condition without rotation. Therefore, it is necessary to consider amplification of deformation of laminated rubber by that effect.